Blue, Gold & Green Donors of 2013

Blue, Gold & Green logoThe University of Pittsburgh is acutely aware that an investment in sustainability is an investment in the future of our students, faculty, staff, community, and planet. Sustainability reaches beyond our facilities and buildings and is an integral part of our research, curriculum, and student life.

I am pleased to recognize and thank donors who have supported critical environmental initiatives at Pitt with the publication of the Blue, Gold & Green Honor Roll. Included in this honor roll are donors who have demonstrated their philanthropic commitment to “green” initiatives during fiscal year 2013 (July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2013).

Thank you for your thoughtful contribution in support of the University of Pittsburgh’s environmental research and education. Your commitment to the environment and the University is changing lives here at Pitt—and around the world.

Hail to Pitt!

 

Albert J. Novak Jr.
Vice Chancellor for Institutional Advancement

The Blue, Gold & Green Honor Roll recognizes donors who have supported environmental or sustainable initiatives at the University of Pittsburgh and is published annually on Earth Day. To learn more about Blue, Gold & Green initiatives at Pitt, click here.

2013 Blue, Gold & Green Honor Roll

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of these records, we encourage our readers to alert the Office of Institutional Advancement of any errors or omissions by calling 412-624-5800 or by e-mailing giveto@ia.pitt.edu.

Please note that "+" denotes that a donor is being honored posthumously.

Dr. & Mrs. Alfred C. Ackenheil

Albert A. Aloia

AquaMedix LLC

Joel H. Ardman

Mr. & Mrs. Richard L. Atkinson

Neil K. Bakshi, Esquire

Bayer Corporation

N. Catherine Bazan-Arias, PhD, PE

Mr. & Mrs. John A. Bellak

Wayne Berman

+George Means Bevier & +Eva M. Bevier

Michael G. Bock, PE, Esquire & Susan L. Nelson

Russell H. Boekenkroeger Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. J. Stuart Boldry

Ronald J. & Carol Bonomo

Jacob Anthony Bourdeau

Charles Clinton Bradley

William Lang Brown III

Marian Broz, PE

Frank L. Buczek

Stephen H. Burdette

Burns White LLC

Paul H. Carlson

Mr. & Mrs. John Citrone

Brian Cology

Concurrent Technologies Corporation

Douglas Condon

Mr. & Mrs. Donald M. Corbett III

Paul John Cosentino, PhD

George H. Craig Jr.

Deborah E. Crum, Esquire

Patrick W. Daley

Mr. & Mrs. Robert J. Daley

Mr. & Mrs. Frankie Davis

Richard C. DiPasquale

Richard J. Dressel

The Duggan Rhodes Group

William F. Duncan

Paul R. Duralia

Rachelle Ellis

Elsevier B.V.

George R. Enyeart

Haydar Erdogan, PhD

Michele Ferguson

Michael E. Fetsko III

Jon Russell Fischer

Mr. & Mrs. Henry Jonathan Fix

Flow-Tech Systems LLC

Martha L. Frech

Edward H. Fuhrer

Jeremy P. Fusaro

Richard Thomas Gallus

Marc A. Garfield

Paul J. Gaus

Mr. Kim George & Ms. Donna Bodekor

Thomas M. Getting

Leon Roger Gevaudan

+Anthony E. Gill

John N. Goga

Jay Albert Goodwill

Jeffrey L. Greene

Gordon F. Harbison

Mr. & Mrs. David T. Heckman

Mr. & Mrs. Gerald J. Heindl

The Heinz Endowments

Richard P. Herbst, PhD

Pamela A. Hurt

Pius Igharo, PhD

Vincent Ping Kuen Ip

Michael T. Irr

Christopher Irwin

James R. Johnson

Rear Adm. Michael R. Johnson, CEC, USN Ret.

Richard G. Jones Jr.

Daniel Keleti, MD

Eva Keleti

Harold E. Kennah II, PhD

William F. King Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. Ken Kossol

Bert K. Krushinski

Bala R. Kumar, Esquire

Joseph F. Lagnese Jr.

Paul R. Lagrotteria Sr.

LANXESS Corporation

Carmen A. Lebder

Alice A. Leich

Anita L. Lieb

Richard C. Lightcap III

Frank Joseph Likar

Werner Conrad Loehlein

Mr. & Mrs. Nicholas T. Loomis

Richard W. Loughney

John Thomas Lucey Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. Timothy Luke

Helen Mandich

Professor Clark P. Mangelsdorf

David A. Margo

Mr. & Mrs. Anthony G. Marucci

John C. & Darlene D. Mascaro

Master Builders' Association of Western Pennsylvania, Inc.

Mr. & Mrs. John E. Maurer

Michael J. McIntyre

J. Brendan McLaughlin

Matthew J. McTish

Jessica A. Mehl

Minjie Mei

Mr. & Mrs. Douglas M. Meley

Larry S. Miller, PE

Edward W. Monroe

Mr. & Mrs. James R. Moyer

Sara M. Mullaney

NBBJ

NCH Corporation

Francis P. Nese

Norfolk Southern Foundation

Mr. & Ms. Michael J. O'Connor

Robert W. Orchowski, PE, QEP

John K. Orndorff Jr.

P.J. Dick/Trumbull

Arthur E. Pape & Barbara Nichols Pape

Bruce D. Patterson

Robert Campbell Patterson Jr.

Robert L. Patterson

Mark John Pavlick

Mr. & Mrs. Donald E. Penrod

The Pittsburgh Foundation

The PNC Financial Services Group

Mr. & Mrs. Raymond A. Povirk

Jesse W. Pritts

Gregory Paul Quatchak

Jeannette J. Quirus

Donald L. Rauch

Harold H. Reader Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. Jeffrey J. Ream

Mr. & Mrs. John Reid, III

Dr. Archie M. Richardson Jr.

Joseph J. Rixner

David M. Rocher

Mr. & Mrs. Jack Thomas Roseman Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. William R. Rost

Clifford & Diane Rowe

Roy A. Hunt Foundation

Gary A. Runco

Joseph M. Ruperto

Charles M. Russell Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. Mark John Saunders

Joel C. Schubert

Brian L. Schull

Ken & Carol Schultz Foundation

Frank J. Schwartz, PhD

William C. Scott III

Mr. & Mrs. Anthony J. Setto

Faruq Mahmud Anam Siddiqui, PhD & Shahida Nasreen Siddiqui

Silver Bullet Water Treatment LLC

Allen T. Slepsky

Joseph M. Smierciak, PE

Lana Marie Smith

Special Pathogens Laboratory

John R. Sproat Jr.

Erich Paulson Stabenow

Mr. & Mrs. Gary G. Stahl Jr.

George J. Stanley

Craig W. Steigerwald

Bruce R. Stewart

Mr. & Mrs. Harvey T. Stilley III

Mr. & Mrs. James Stitt

Janet Emily Stout, PhD

Sustainable Pittsburgh

Mr. & Mrs. Tamas S. Tanto

Tara N. Tighe, Esquire

Joseph W. Timmerman

George Turak Jr.

UPMC

Carlton C. Urban

Radisav D. Vidic, PhD, PE

Joseph Stephan Vitunic

Lawrence A. Vogel

Raymond A. Volpatt

Louis B. Wehar Jr.

Jacob C. Winkler

Alfred Clyde Young III

Nicholas J. Zikos

Christopher M. Zivkovich

Thomas J. Zurat Jr.